Get started12 Whitney Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in February 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 340.6% above the 1998 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Whitney Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
12 Whitney Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Whitney Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£815
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
16 February 1998Most recent
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BD: £145,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Holly Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB