Get startedCottage Farm is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Plumtree, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 40.7% above the 2013 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Cottage Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
Erection of a detached studio
Cottage Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 8 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Cottage Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Griffin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Conversion of attached stables to form extension of ground floor accommodation of house; single storey extension.
27 September 2013Most recent
£322,000
+44.2%over 7 years16 December 2005
£223,249
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5NB: £306,553 (2025–2024).
The Croft Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Rosedene Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
Plumtree Cottage Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
Marlow House Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
4 New Row Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG12 5SG
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollerton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.