Get started7 Bishops Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £391,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Bishops Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
7 Bishops Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

5 December 2022Most recent
£391,000
+92.1%over 13 years17 December 2008
£203,500
+62.8%over 10 years28 May 1998
£125,000
+31.6%over 3 years10 February 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NG12 5LS: £248,500 (2023–1996).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG12 5LS
Spinney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crossdale Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.