Get started9 Charnwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £362,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Charnwood Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (indicated as phase two on submitted plans)
Latest sale on 9 Charnwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Charnwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,726
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Side of property
Two storey and single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2025Most recent
£362,500
+23.5%over 4 years20 August 2020
£293,500
+59.5%over 12 years6 September 2007
£184,000
+15.5%over 3 years20 August 2004
£159,250
+192.2%over 3 years30 November 2000
£54,500
-4.4%over 2 years29 September 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5JX: £190,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG12 5DH
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.