Get started6 Charnwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across 2007–2014, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 47.7% above the 2014 sale price.
6 Charnwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing shed, Proposed gym
6 Charnwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 7 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 7 years.
6 Charnwood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and ground floor rear extensions
26 September 2014Most recent
£187,500
-1.3%over 7 years17 August 2007
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5JX: £293,500 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG12 5NZ
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.