Get started18 Dale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in November 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Dale Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
Price for 18 Dale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 18 Dale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
22 November 2024Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 7 years25 April 2017
£250,000
+240.1%over 17 years15 November 1999
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5HS: £257,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG12 5LS
Spinney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.