Get started9 Clifford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £555,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Clifford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 9 Clifford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£555,000
+33.7%over 6 years14 September 2018
£415,000
+7.8%over 2 years8 April 2016
£385,000
+4.1%over 4 years24 August 2011
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GZ: £315,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 5SG
Villa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crossdale Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.