Get started9 Barnett Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2023); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 46.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 208.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Barnett Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Barnett Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2010Most recent
£125,000
+15.8%over 6 years15 September 2003
£107,950
+8.0%over 7 months7 February 2003
£100,000
+309.8%over 5 years12 December 1997
£24,400
30 November 1995
£24,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GX: £123,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NG12 5DE
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.