Get started6 Covert Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a proposed Certificate of Lawfulness for a loft conversion to bungalow including a rear dormer extension.
Price for 6 Covert Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
6 Covert Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,311
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£245,000
+11.4%over 2 years3 February 2017
£220,000
+60.0%over 4 years27 July 2012
£137,500
+139.1%over 16 years11 June 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GB: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 5NZ
Covert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.