Get started18 Elm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 85.2% above the 2012 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; extension to front dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 18 Elm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2012Most recent
£149,000
+2.8%11 November 2011
£145,000
+168.5%over 13 years5 December 1997
£54,000
+25.6%over 2 years28 April 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5AP: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 5NZ
Wolds Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.