Get started12 Elm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Price for 12 Elm Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Elm Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£260,000
+25.6%over 4 years8 March 2019
£207,000
+47.9%over 6 years14 September 2012
£140,000
+133.3%over 13 years6 November 1998
£60,000
+15.4%over 2 years20 June 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5AP: £234,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG12 5NZ
Wolds Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.