Get started5 Acacia Way is a detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £679,995 in May 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and conversion of garage into a liveable space, canopy link between extension and garage, alterations to garage fenestration.
Latest sale on 5 Acacia Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£679,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Acacia Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatcrofts — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£679,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4DA: £535,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
NG12 4FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Rosecliffe Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB