Get started5 Ash Lea Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2004–2006, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 54.8% above the 2006 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Ash Lea Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
5 Ash Lea Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Ash Lea Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

15 December 2006Most recent
£172,500
30 July 2004
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3PR: £281,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG12 3QH
Daleside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB