Get started12 Briargate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 451 m² (around 4855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 68.6% below the postcode norm. At 451 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £184,750 in August 2019.
12 Briargate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Briargate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£184,750
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 12 Briargate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£410
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
451 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£184,750
+396.0%over 24 years26 May 1995
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3NT: £185,200 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG12 3NT
Eastwold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB