Get started16 Avondale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Avondale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
16 Avondale is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 4 years15 April 2019
£160,000
+29.0%over 4 years27 February 2015
£124,000
+14.8%over 7 years7 December 2007
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3LR: £210,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG12 3NT
Candleby Lane School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.