Get started5 Hopewell Street is a detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £549,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Hopewell Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£549,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Hopewell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,410
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£549,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3JZ: £430,000 (2025–2024).
9 Hopewell Street Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
1 Hopewell Street Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
18 Hopewell Street Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
10 Hopewell Street Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
12 Hopewell Street Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2024
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
NG12 3TR
Etheldene — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB