Get started34 Colston Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
34 Colston Gate is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£197,500
+23.4%over 4 years18 August 2017
£160,000
+39.0%over 7 years5 February 2010
£115,100
+6.1%over 5 years1 September 2004
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3JY: £376,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG12 3NT
Colston Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.