Get started8 Springfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 36.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £336,000 in November 2018.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey front and side extension; single storey rear extension.
8 Springfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£336,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Springfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2018Most recent
£336,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3GJ: £375,000 (2023–2015).
9 Springfield Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
6 Springfield Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2020
5 Springfield Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2019
3 Springfield Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
17 Springfield Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2015
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG12 3BX
The Maltings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB