Get startedPear Tree Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Colston Bassett, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3FP). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £900,000.
Pear Tree Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pear Tree Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed garage extension
Latest sale on Pear Tree Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Pear Tree Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erect 2.2m high brick wall to front and side; extension to garage; 2 x porches to front elevation (amendment application)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2024Most recent
£900,000
+19.2%over 5 years15 June 2018
£755,000
+4.9%over 2 years6 January 2016
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3FP: £392,000 (2020–2019).
Church View Church Gate Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
River Grange Church Gate Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
Colston Grange Church Gate Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
Ridge View House Church Gate Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Mar 2019
Home Farm Church Gate Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG12 3BX
Dairy — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Langar CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.