Get started4 The Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Colston Bassett, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 13% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £540,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 The Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2020Most recent
£540,000
+24.1%over 1 year19 October 2018
£435,000
+22.5%over 15 years13 June 2003
£355,000
+134.3%over 8 years7 April 1995
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3FB: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Garden Cottage Hall Lane Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
St Peters Hall Lane Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
St Pauls Hall Lane Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Sept 2023
The Knoll Hall Lane Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
2 The Mews Hall Lane Colston Bassett Nottingham
Sold Sept 2020
NG12 3ET
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.