Get started84 Main Street is a detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £550,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
84 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
84 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 84 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of 2 rear conservatories. Construction of single storey rear extension, rooflights, alterations to fenestration and single storey front extension. Application of render to existing dwelling.
17 March 2021Most recent
£550,000
+284.6%over 20 years2 August 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EN: £587,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG12 3TR
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB