Get started70 Main Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 42% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
70 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
70 Main Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extensions
70 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 70 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

14 April 2014Most recent
£417,000
+73.8%over 10 years4 July 2003
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EN: £587,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG12 3GH
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB