Get started108 Main Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 117 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £385,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
108 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 108 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£385,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EN: £587,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG12 3GH
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB