Get started42 Kendal Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Kendal Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 42 Kendal Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£220,000
+46.7%over 6 years26 September 2016
£149,950
+11.1%over 6 years17 August 2010
£135,000
+8.0%over 6 years22 July 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DX: £261,500 (2025–2021).
7 Kendal Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
44 Kendal Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
10 Kendal Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
3 Kendal Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Apr 2022
25 Kendal Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 3NT
The Maltings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.