Get started3 Mercia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold May 2020 for £193,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Mercia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 3 Mercia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

20 May 2020Most recent
£193,000
+42.0%over 16 years1 December 2003
£135,950
+183.2%over 7 years30 August 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DQ: £180,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG12 3PF
Hoe Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.