Get started35 Marshall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £240,000.
35 Marshall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 35 Marshall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£240,000
+177.5%over 22 years7 June 2002
£86,500
+33.1%over 2 years21 June 1999
£65,000
+44.4%over 3 years17 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DP: £260,000 (2024–2021).
19 Marshall Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Oct 2024
1 Marshall Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Mar 2023
15 Marshall Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Oct 2022
41 Marshall Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2022
2 Marshall Road Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 3PF
Brownhill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.