Get started17 Parkin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 139.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 21 EPCs).
17 Parkin Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Parkin Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 17 Parkin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 5 years4 March 2020
£150,000
+5.6%over 2 years1 September 2017
£142,000
+18.8%over 4 years12 October 2012
£119,500
+3.9%over 6 years30 November 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DG: £215,000 (2024–2017).
2 Parkin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
18 Parkin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
4 Parkin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
32 Parkin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Feb 2023
8 Parkin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NG12 3RH
Hoe View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.