Get started31 Butler Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cropwell Butler, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns an A (score 106), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
31 Butler Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31 Butler Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£145,301
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
31 Butler Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2015Most recent
£135,000
+0.7%over 8 years9 February 2007
£134,000
+168.0%over 6 years30 June 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3AF: £213,000 (2025–2022).
6 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Nov 2025
44 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
4 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
17 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
46 Butler Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
-0.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 3RH
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.