Get started2 Berkeley Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £662,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Berkeley Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
2 Berkeley Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
2 Berkeley Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£662,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Berkeley Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Amendment to planning approval 17/00509/FUL to allow enlargement of single storey part of extension along side elevation to create lobby.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2020Most recent
£662,000
+14.1%over 5 years3 November 2015
£580,000
+54.7%over 4 years3 June 2011
£375,000
+64.1%over 13 years31 March 1998
£228,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2NW: £615,000 (2021–2016).
24 Berkeley Crescent Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
3 Berkeley Crescent Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2019
7 Berkeley Crescent Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2019
16 Berkeley Crescent Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2016
8 Berkeley Crescent Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NG12 2NE
Wesminster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.