Get started23 Cropwell Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £805,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £725,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Cropwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Covered swimming pool and link to house, new roof to garage
Latest sale on 23 Cropwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 23 Cropwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£725,000
+9.8%over 4 years25 July 2016
£660,000
+64.2%over 12 years11 March 2004
£402,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2FJ: £248,000 (2023–2017).
11 Cropwell Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
13 Cropwell Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2022
5 Cropwell Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2018
19 Cropwell Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2017
17 Cropwell Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NG12 2NE
Closest school
0.2 km
South Nottinghamshire Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.