Get started4 Bailey Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 51.2% above the 2005 sale of £160,000. At 70 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bailey Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 6 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 6 years.
4 Bailey Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cutlers Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 September 2005Most recent
£160,000
+73.0%over 3 years24 October 2001
£92,500
+56.9%over 2 years8 October 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2DA: £235,000 (2025–2021).
7 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
44 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
2 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
48 Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2022
50a Bailey Lane Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 2ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.