Get started26 Chatsworth Avenue is a semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 12.8% below the 2022 sale of £250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 26 Chatsworth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,386
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£250,000
+54.8%over 14 years15 February 2008
£161,500
+7.7%over 4 years19 September 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1DE: £277,550 (2025–2023).
29 Chatsworth Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
31 Chatsworth Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
32 Chatsworth Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
37 Chatsworth Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2023
20 Chatsworth Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 1EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.