Get started85 Shelford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 sits 63.7% above the 2023 sale of £261,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £261,500.
85 Shelford Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension includes roof lights and alterations to fenestration.
85 Shelford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 85 Shelford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,996
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wakefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£261,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1AU: £445,000 (2025–2021).
99b Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
111a Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
103 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
71 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
107 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG12 1DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB