Get started2 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Prospect Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2021
Price for 2 Prospect Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 15 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 15 years.
2 Prospect Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

3 February 2012Most recent
£158,500
+7.5%over 5 years8 December 2006
£147,500
+65.7%over 4 years26 April 2002
£89,000
+134.2%over 5 years10 February 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YE: £157,000 (2025–2018).
11 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jan 2025
14 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
4 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2021
3 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jun 2018
12 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE9 7QT
Rockcliffe Way-Prospect Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.