Get started1 Ashfield Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2007–2021, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £123,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
1 Ashfield Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2022
Change of use from one residential unit into two residential units.
1 Ashfield Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 14 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Ashfield Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£123,000
-1.6%over 14 years20 July 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QT: £115,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE9 7DN
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.