Get started11 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 11 Prospect Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£210,000
+70.0%over 1 year3 November 2023
£123,500
-10.8%over 18 years24 March 2005
£138,500
+63.9%over 2 years30 April 2002
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YE: £157,000 (2024–2017).
14 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
4 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2021
3 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jun 2018
12 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2018
1 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE9 7QT
Rockcliffe Way-Prospect Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.