Get started3 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom property in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YE). It has council tax band B.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2018 for £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Prospect Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
15 June 2018Most recent
£157,000
-3.1%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 May 2008
£162,000
+9.1%over 1 year30 June 2006
£148,500
+118.5%over 4 years27 July 2001
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YE: £146,000 (2025–2018).
11 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jan 2025
14 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
4 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2021
12 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2018
1 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Sept 2017
NE9 7QT
Rockcliffe Way-Prospect Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.