Get started4 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7YE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. Sold October 2021 for £145,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Prospect Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7YE: £157,000 (2025–2018).
11 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jan 2025
14 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2024
3 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jun 2018
12 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Feb 2018
1 Prospect Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE9 7QT
Rockcliffe Way-Prospect Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB