Get started13 Belmont Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £122,675. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£122,675
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 13 Belmont Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£122,675
22 July 2016
£122,500
+2.9%over 1 year25 July 2014
£119,000
+21.4%over 9 years27 August 2004
£98,000
+151.6%over 2 years18 January 2002
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE9 7QT
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.