Get started7 Belmont Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £162,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Belmont Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 30 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 7 Belmont Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£162,500
+41.3%over 8 years29 June 2017
£115,000
+8.2%over 3 years12 March 2014
£106,250
-12.9%over 6 years25 January 2008
£122,000
+307.3%over 11 years4 April 1996
£29,950
+73.6%over 9 months10 July 1995
£17,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QU: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE9 7QT
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.