Get started9 Belmont Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Belmont Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
9 Belmont Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 6 years29 July 2016
£115,000
+5.5%over 10 years2 March 2006
£109,000
+137.2%over 4 years21 November 2001
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QU: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 7QT
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.