Get started6 Belmont Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 27.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Belmont Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2019.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.6% per year over 4 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 27.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 6 Belmont Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£145,000
+13.7%over 2 years13 December 2019
£127,500
+87.5%over 7 months9 May 2019
£68,000
+13.3%16 January 2019
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QU: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.