Get started65 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
65 Bluebell Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 6 years3 June 2015
£160,000
+88.2%over 13 years10 May 2002
£85,000
+21.5%over 1 year18 July 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.