Get started47 Bluebell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £252,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
47 Bluebell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£252,000
+45.2%over 12 years9 November 2012
£173,500
+15.7%over 9 years28 March 2003
£150,000
+70.5%over 2 years23 June 2000
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE9 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.