Get started1 Bluebell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 29.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 6 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 1 Bluebell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

9 March 2007Most recent
£225,000
+38.9%over 3 years28 March 2003
£162,000
+70.6%over 2 years21 December 2000
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE9 6EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.