Get started1 Belle Vue Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Belle Vue Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank - Belle Vue Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 6 years4 April 2017
£185,000
+6.9%over 6 years15 October 2010
£173,000
+4.8%over 4 years25 November 2005
£165,000
+142.6%over 5 years21 July 2000
£68,000
+13.4%over 1 year23 December 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6BX: £80,000 (2023–2005).
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.