Get started1 Blacklock Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Blacklock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2006Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6AS: £83,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 6ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB