Get started5 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £169,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£169,995
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Bluebell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£169,995
+3.0%over 7 years17 December 2012
£165,000
+22.2%over 8 years19 March 2004
£135,000
+84.9%over 4 years22 July 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.