Get started63 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 48.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2023
63 Bluebell Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 63 Bluebell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2019Most recent
£135,000
-8.6%over 5 years19 August 2013
£147,700
25 August 2006
£148,000
+32.1%over 3 years20 June 2003
£112,000
+60.1%over 2 years30 June 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.