Get started21 Bluebell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 49.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Bluebell Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£187,500
-3.8%over 3 years6 November 2009
£195,000
+5.4%over 4 years25 February 2005
£185,000
+60.9%over 2 years28 June 2002
£115,000
+15.0%over 8 months2 November 2001
£100,000
+2.0%over 2 years30 September 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6RH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE9 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.